1. Your Privacy

Theatre Tours International (“TTI”, “we”, “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors (“you”, “user/s”) to WWW.ST-PETERSBURG-BALLET.COM (the “Site”). We believe that all user information received by us should be securely protected and treated with respect. Before using the Site, you should read through this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) so that you understand and are comfortable with exactly how we collect and use any information you share with us. By using the Site and/or providing information to us, you acknowledge that you understand this Policy and agree to us collecting, storing and using your information in accordance with this Policy.

This Policy applies to the Site only and not to other websites, which may be co-branded with us, framed by us or featured by us and to which we may provide direct links. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policies of such other websites if you access or use them.

2. What We Collect

We collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) as well as non-personally identifiable information. Personal Information, as used in this Policy, includes things such IP addresses, demographics, your first and last name, email address,  and other online contact information that you provide to us by completing the 'Contact Us' form.

3. How We Collect Information

We collect information provided to us by you in optional, voluntary submissions, including but not limited to information provided in the Contact Us form, promotional signups, and email or phone requests.

In addition, like most other sites, when you visit the Site, we may automatically record information about you and how you use the Site and interact with communications received from us. We use cookies and other similar technology to collect information such as the nature, frequency and duration of your visit to the Site.

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website automatically transfers and stores on a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. They are standard technology for most websites. Cookies help remember your information when you log on to and use the Site. They also allow us to monitor Site traffic and personalise content for you as relevant. Visitors always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences, although that may result in experiencing technical problems with some part of the Site. Some cookies may be associated with visitors’ Personal Information and some may not. The information from cookies and other similar technologies is generally collected, used and stored to deliver relevant content, provide tailored services and enhance your experience when using the Site.

We may also obtain information (sometimes including Personal Information) from third party sources or by using analytics tools from third party technologies. This may include soliciting third parties to collect information on our behalf and/or to analyse non-personally identifiable information collected from the Site with information they have independently collected. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

4. How We Use Information

Generally, we employ user information to establish and enhance our relationship with users and to receive future communications from us if you have chosen to do so. The data we collect may be used to provide you with the most relevant products and services, and may also be used to analyse issues or areas of improvement so as to administer, support, improve and develop the Site.

By using the Site, you give us permission to collect information about your visit as an anonymous user for the purpose of calculating aggregate site statistics. If you register with the Site, sign up or subscribe to receive our newsletter or interact with the Site or the communications we send to you, you authorise us to use your Personal Information in order to personalise the content we deliver to you and to calculate aggregate customer data.

5. Disclosure of Information

By using the Site you consent to our third party service providers, subsidiary websites, partners, licensees or suppliers (“Third Parties”) having access to your information, including Third Parties outside Australia. The locations of overseas Third Parties may include the European Union, the United States and others as are necessary for our purposes from time to time.

Your Personal Information may be provided to Third Parties for their use in performing internal business functions, processing orders or collecting or analysing information on our behalf.

We do not collect Sensitive Information for the purposes of targeted marketing. Sensitive Information (for example, information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religious affiliations, philosophical beliefs, health or genetic information, sexual preference or professional, trade or union associations) may only be collected if volunteered by users with their consent, and will only be used for the purposes of collecting it.

Whenever possible, we require Third Parties to collect and exploit user information in accordance with this Policy and for no purpose other than providing us with our requested services. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas Third Parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles when dealing with information or that there are laws or schemes in place in those locations, including enforcement mechanisms, that are substantially similar to those required by the Australian Privacy Principles.

However, you understand and accept that we cannot guarantee the safe handling of your information by Third Parties and are not responsible for the conduct of Third Parties in collecting, storing or using your information.

We may disclose your information if we are legally bound to do so or if, in our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is necessary to prevent harm to other users, any Third Parties or ourselves. We will notify you of such disclosure in such instances.

In the event that there is a change of control such that we transfer part or all of our assets to a third party, then that third party will obtain access to any information we have collected either automatically or directly from you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you by posting a notice on the Site and sending you an email (if we have that information).

6. Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe from receiving our communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button in communications you receive from us. We may still send you relevant administrative notices from time to time.

If you do not wish to have your browsing activity tracked for the purposes of delivering you targeted advertisements or content, you may opt out of the services we currently use, by the unsubscribe button.

You will continue to receive generic advertisements.

7. Editing Personal Information

You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete certain Personal Information that you have provided to us by contacting us as per the details under the ‘Contacting Us’ section in this Policy. You are also entitled to request that your Personal Information is dealt with either anonymously or under a pseudonym. It may take up to 30 days to respond to your request or update our systems.

If we are not able to remove Your Personal Information for any reason, we will notify you of this with an accompanying explanation.

8. Storage

We store user information on our networks in Australia and take reasonable steps to protect users’ Personal Information from interference or loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including: the implementation of physical, electronic, and managerial procedures, password access and firewalls. If we learn of a security systems breach, we will attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

We will destroy or de-identify any user information if we no longer require the information to provide you with access to the Site or related Services and if the information is not required to be stored under Australian law or other Commonwealth record.

9. Changes and Updates to this Policy

We regularly review our compliance with this Policy, which may be updated by from time to time. We will notify users of any such changes by providing the current version of the Policy on our Site.

We encourage users to review this Policy periodically to stay informed about our collection, use and disclosure of users’ information. Your continued use of the Site or any other content, products or services covered by this Policy constitutes your agreement to this Policy and any updates to it.

10. Contacting Us

Please feel free to direct any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Policy or our treatment of Personal Information by contacting us at lizzie.coles@theatretours.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to any communication of this nature within a reasonable time frame in the circumstances and will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding Personal Information that cannot be resolved internally.